Faculty potentially accepting graduate students in 2017 are indicated by §
Applicants are encouraged to contact faculty directly to discuss prospects for rotations

§ Aramayo, Rodolfo – meiotic silencing in Neurospora crassa

Aufderheide, Karl – cell and developmental biology; developmental genetics; development and differentiation in unicellular organisms; intracellular pattern formation

§ Bell-Pedersen, Deb – Molecular genetics and genomics of circadian clocks and signaling pathways in fungi

Benedik, Michael – microbial genetics, protein translocation, and microbial biotechnology

Bernardo, Joseph – cryptic speciation; evolution of reproductive isolation; body size evolution; species packing and community assembly; range determinants; comparative physiological ecology; integrative evolutionary ecology

Campbell, Lisa – phytoplankton ecology; phytoplankton community structure, population dynamics, and diversity

§ Carney, Ginger – nervous system development and function, genetic control of behaviors

§ Criscione, Charles – ecology, evolution, and genetics of parasites

§ Earnest, David – neurobiology of mammalian circadian rhythms and their regulation by light-dark signals

§ Erickson, James – sex determination in Drosophila; temporal and transcriptional controls in development; RNA silencing mechanisms

Garcia, Luis Rene – genetics of behavior and development in C. elegans

§ Gomer, Richard – tissue size regulation, wound healing, and fibrosing diseases

Greenbaum, Ira – animal cytogenetics and evolution

§ Griffing, Lawrence – structure and biochemical organization of cells; membrane trafficking

§ Hardin, Paul – molecular biology of biological clocks in Drosophila; behavioral neurogenetics; transcriptional regulation.

Harlow, Mark – structural organization of macromolecules responsible for neurotransmitter secretion during synaptic transmission

Holzenburg, Andreas – structure-function relationships of macromolecular assemblies; biogenesis and architecture of chloroplast membranes; photosynthesis; bio-nanotechnology

§ Jones, Adam – evolutionary genetics, including molecular ecology, sexual selection, quantitative genetics, and molecular evolution

Kemp, Michael – parasitology; immunology of parasitic infections, especially schistosomiasis, trypanosomiasis and malaria.

§ Lekven, Arne – molecular genetics of mesoderm induction and patterning in zebrafish

§ Lin, Xiaorong – molecular genetics and genomics of morphogenesis and pathogenesis in human fungal pathogens

§ Lockless, Steve – information flow through biological systems; substrate recognition and signal integration

MacKenzie, Duncan – comparative endocrinology of reproduction and thyroid function in fish, amphibians, and reptiles

Manson, Michael – molecular basis of motility and chemical sensing in bacteria; bacterial chemotaxis as a model behavior system

McKnight, Thomas – molecular analysis of protein secretion in plants; plant genome organization and evolution

McMahan, UJ – factors that regulate synapse function and development of synapses in the animal nervous system, as revealed by high-resolution imaging, chemical characterization, and experimental manipulation of synapses

§ Menet, Jerome – molecular mechanism of the circadian clock in mice

§ Merlin, Christine – molecular genetics and genomics of monarch butterfly circadian clocks and long-distance migration

Moyes, Rita – microbiology, immunology

§ Nan, Beiyan – bacterial physiology, super-resolution fluorescence microscopy

Pepper, Alan – environmental regulation of development in Arabidopsis thaliana

§ Qin, Hongmin – Quantitative Synthetic Biology and Biotechnology

§ Riley, Bruce – genetic regulation of zebra fish development

§ Rosenthal, Gil – evolution and ecology of animal communication; mate choice and evolutionary genetics in Mexican freshwater fishes; visual ecology and evolution of neotropical reef fishes

Ryan, Kathryn – nuclear pore complex assembly and nuclear envelope dynamics using yeast as a model system

Sachs, Matt – regulation of eukaryotic gene expression focused primarily on post-transcriptional control; functional analyses of fungi at the genome level

Schartl, Manfred – pigment cell biology and genetics; molecular biology of melanoma; oncogenic function of receptor tyrosine kinases; evolution and molecular biology of sex determination; gene and genome evolution

Scott, Tim – science education and science education policy

Siegele, Deborah – stress survival by the bacterium E. coli, development of an ontology of microbial phenotypes

§ Smith, James Leif – structural and functional characterization of natural products from microorganisms

§ Smotherman, Michael – neurobiology of animal communication: sensory-motor integration

§ Sorg, Joseph – mechanisms of Clostridium difficile spore germination and bile acid resistance

Thomas, Terry – plant molecular biology; developmental and environmental control of plant gene expression; functional genomics of diverse species

Thompson, Wes – formation and maintenance of neuromuscular junctions

§ Versaw, Wayne – plant and fungal molecular biology; phosphate transport and metabolism

§ Wicksten, Mary – adaptive coloration of marine invertebrates; distribution, behavior, and classification of eastern Pacific Decapoda Crustacea

Young, Ry – molecular genetics; bacteriophage lysis mechanisms; bacterial toxins

Zoran, Mark – developmental neurobiology; molecular determinants of synapse formation; neural regeneration; biological clock control of neural signaling