Student/Postdoc Research Conference

The 2019 Student-Postdoc Research Conference will be held on October 5th, 2019.


Please email any questions to this address: sprc@bio.tamu.edu

GUIDELINES & ABSTRACTS

Students and postdocs will be selected from the abstracts to give 20-minute talks (15-minute presentation and 5 minutes for questions). We encourage everyone with a story to tell to present his or her work to the department, even if it hasn’t been published.

Graduate students – most of you have taken a Presentation class and can use your 10-minute talk as a starting template for your longer 20-minute talk.

The success of last years Data Blitz means that it’s returning to this year’s program.  Ten trainees will be chosen for the data blitz from those who apply and will have the opportunity to give a 1.5-minute, single-slide talk about their poster.  The slide should not include video or animations.

The goal is to articulate a topic in a quick, insightful and clear manner.  These short talks are intended to grab the attention of the audience and will allow presenters to share their ideas in a brief period of time.  This is another way to share your work, attract more people to your posters and increase your visibility within the department!

Where will they be displayed?

  • ILSB Lobby outside of the Auditorium
  • Your Abstract # will be listed in the SPRC abstract document
  • There will be a poster board with your Abstract # on it
  • Push pins and clips will be provided.

When will I be able to hang my poster?

  • You will have access to ILSB Friday, from 1 pm – 4 pm.
  • Note: Please have your posters up no later than Friday at 3 pm if you would like to compete for an award!

What do I need to know about making a poster?

  • A document outlining good poster practices can be found HERE.
  • Many of you will have posters from other meetings you can use.
  • If you are making a new poster, do not feel obligated to produce one of those big, expensive glossy posters. The modular format printed on your lab printer, when done well, can be just as well and is inexpensive and low stress to prepare. The main thing is that you present SOMETHING.
  • We strongly discourage “lab” posters as a substitute for a poster by individual students.
  • Poster board space available: 4 ft. wide x 4 ft. tall
  • No projected poster presentations. Your main presentation should be a hard copy poster. You can supplement this with images or movies on your laptop.
  • PLEASE NOTE: The Department of Biology no longer has a poster printer.

Abstract Rules

  • Please use the template found HERE for the correct formatting of your abstract
  • Do not go over one page in length
  • You will upload the document in .doc format to the SPRC Registration Form

SCHEDULE

Abstract List 2019

2019 Conference

October 5th, 2019
Interdisciplinary Life Sciences Building auditorium and lobby

12:35pm
Talks – Session 1

Kathrina Castillo, PhD
Ben Greenwell
Guijun Wan, PhD
Carl Hjelmen, PhD

2:00 pm
Data Blitz ** No Animation or Videos **

Wensheng Cheng
Kristen Consalvo
Kasuni Daundasekara
Julio Rincones-Gamboa
Jenna Hulke
Samantha Iiams
Jennifer Jung
Tejas Karhadkar, PhD
Sara Kirolos
Sunjay Letchuman
Aldrin Lugena
Sara Maynard
Ramesh Rijal, PhD
Terrance Sylvester
Yufeng Wan

2:30 pm
Poster Session – Odd Numbered Posters

3:30 pm
Poster Session – Even Numbered Posters

4:30 pm
Talks – Session 2

Valerie Dietz
Huan Zhang, PhD
Yu Tang
Hailee Nerber

SPRC Organizing Committee

Heath Blackmon (Chair)
Hongmin Qin
Kira Delmore
Jen Dulin
Ashley Hudson
Maureen Hayden
Jennifer Bradford
McKensie Le Fevre

SPRC is sponsored by TAMU Science

PREVIOUS CONFERENCES

2018 Conference

September 29th, 2018
Interdisciplinary Life Sciences Building auditorium and lobby

12:35pm
Talks – Session 1

Sabyasachi Mandal
Tejas Karhadkar
Jie Tian
Ramesh Rijal, PhD

2:00 pm
Data Blitz ** No Animation or Videos **

Joshua Beytebiere
Kristen Consalvo
Zhaolan Ding
Ben Greenwell
Jennifer Jung
Aldrin Lugena
Kathleen McAllister
Sara Maynard
Yu Tang
Yufeng Wan
Huan Zhang

2:30 pm
Poster Session – Odd Numbered Posters

3:30 pm
Poster Session – Even Numbered Posters

4:30 pm
Talks – Session 2

Andrea Martinez Aguirre
Samantha Iiams
Ian Smith
Brigette LeBouf, PhD

September 23rd, 2017
Interdisciplinary Life Sciences Building auditorium and lobby

2017_SPRC_master
12:35pm
Talks – Session 1

Marko Baloh
Sarah Beagle
Joshua Beytebiere
Jimmy Goncalves

2:00 pm
Data Blitz ** No Animation or Videos **

Kathrina Castillo, PhD
Kristin Consalvo
Jie Tian
Zachary Hancock
Samantha Iiams
Jennifer Jung
Tejas Karhadkar
Shanta Karki
Aldrin Lugena
Ramesh Rijal, PhD
Yu Tang
Alexandra Trott
Xiang Wang
Zhaolan Ding

2:30 pm
Poster Session – Odd Numbered Posters

Kathrina Castillo, PhD
Kristin Consalvo
Jie Tian
Zachary Hancock
Samantha Iiams
Jennifer Jung
Tejas Karhadkar
Shanta Karki
Aldrin Lugena
Ramesh Rijal, PhD
Ana Suescun, PhD
Yu Tang
Alexandra Trott
Xiang Wang
Ying Zhang, PhD
Huan Zhang, PhD
Michael Werry
Andrew Sakla
Zhaolan Ding

3:30 pm 
Poster Session – Even Numbered Posters

Sarah Westlake
Chenyu Wang
Jing Shi, PhD
Lunda Shen
Kathleen McAllister
Andrea Martinez Aguirre
Sabyasachi Mandal
Krishna Kumar
Katrina Hofstetter
Ben Greenwell
Mengxin Geng
Guo Fu, PhD
Disha Battacharjee
Cheng Wu
Young-Ho Jung
Abira Sahu
Alyson Brokaw
Ananya Dasgupta

4:30 pm
Talks – Session 2

Matt Lee, PhD
Ritu Shrestha
Patrick Suess
Yufeng Wan

September 17th, 2016
Interdisciplinary Life Sciences Building auditorium and lobby
Time 12:30-6pm

SPRC Abstracts

12:35 pm
Talks – Session 1
Alexandra Trott
Swayoma Banerjee
Xinping Xu
Yufeng Wan

2:00 pm
Data Blitz ** No Animation or Videos **
Amanda Adams
Joshua Beytebiere
Tejas Karhadkar
Oneida Ibarra
Xue Jiang
Teresa Lamb
Lunda Shen
Yu Tang
Wang Xiang
Jian Zhou

2:30 pm
Poster Session – Odd Numbered Posters

3:30 pm 
Poster Session – Even Numbered Posters

4:30 pm
Talks – Session 2
Sabyasachi Mandal
Yunzi Gou
Ian Smith
Patrick Suess

12:30 – 2pm:
Talks – session 1 (ILSB Auditorium)
Jerome Escano
Sarah P. Flanagan
Husniye Kantarci

2:00 – 2:20pm:
Data Blitz 

Sarah Beagle
Joshua Beytebiere
John C. Blazier
A. Catalina Camacho
Stephen Z. Caster
Xin Chen
Elyssa Garza
Angela K. Hawkins
Shian Liu
Emily Rose
Ian W. Smith
Alexandra Trott
Ying Zhang

2.30-4.30pm
Poster Session (ILSB Lobby and 2nd floor landing)
2.30 – 3.30 pm: odd numbered posters
3.30 – 4.30 pm: even numbered posters

4.30 – 6.00
Talks –Session 2 (ILSB Auditorium)
Janna N. Schultzhaus
Karen Triff
Youbao Zhao

6.00pm 
Social
Adjourn to Off Campus Location

Date: Sat October 4, 2014
Venue: ILSB auditorium and lobby
Time 1-6pm

Program

1 – 2.30pm:
Talks – session 1 (ILSB Auditorium)
Xiaoyan Guo
Ying Zhang
Yunzi Guo
Isabel Caballero

2.30-4.30pm
Poster Session (ILSB Lobby and 1st floor landing)
2.30 – 3.30 pm: odd numbered posters
3.30 – 4.30 pm: even numbered posters

4.30 – 6.00
Talks –Session 2 (ILSB Auditorium)
Michael Francis
Angela Hawkins
Sam-Moon Kim
Guruswamy Mahesh

6.00pm 
Social
Adjourn to Off Campus Location

Date: Sat October 5, 2013
Venue: ILSB auditorium and lobby
Time 1-6pm

Program

1 – 2.30pm:
Talks – session 1 (ILSB Auditorium)

Stephen Caster (Bell-Pedersen lab)
Nehemiah Cox (Gomer lab)
Sabarinath Sundaram (Hall lab)
Shian Liu (Lockless lab)

2.30-4.30pm
Poster Session (ILSB Lobby and 1st floor landing)
2.30 – 3.30 pm: odd numbered posters
3.30 – 4.30 pm: even numbered posters

4.30 – 6.00
Talks –Session 2 

Jerome Escano (Smith Lab)
Kathrina Castillo (Thomas lab)
Ian Smith (Thompson lab)
Sarah Flanagan (Jones lab)

6.00pm 
Social
Adjourn to Off Campus Location

SPRC FALL 2012
Date: Sat October 6, 2012
Venue: ILSB auditorium and lobby
Time 1-6pm

Program

1 – 2.30pm:
Talks – session 1 (ILSB Auditorium)

Liusuo Zhang (Garcia lab)
Terrence Boyle (Wicksten lab)
Jiajie Wei (Sachs lab)
Sehresh Saleem (Carney lab)
2.30-4.30pm
Poster Session (ILSB Lobby and 1st floor landing)
2.30 – 3.30 pm: odd numbered posters
3.30 – 4.30 pm: even numbered posters

4.30 – 6.00
Talks –Session 2 

Emily Rose (Jones lab)
Changhoon Jee (Garcia lab)
Rongfeng Cui (Rosenthal lab)

6.00pm 
Social
Adjourn to Off Campus Location

SPRC FALL 2011
Date: Sat Sept 10th 2011
Venue: ILSB auditorium and lobby
Time 1-6pm

Provisional Program

1 – 2.30pm:
Talks – session 1 (ILSB Auditorium)
Samir Moussa (Young lab)
Sunny Scobell (Jones lab)
Charles Goldsmith (Bell-Pedersen lab)
Brigitte LeBoeuf (Garcia lab)

2.30-4.30pm
Poster Session (ILSB Lobby and 1st floor landing)
2.30 – 3.30 pm: odd numbered posters
3.30 – 4.30 pm: even numbered posters

4.30 – 6.00
Talks –Session 2 
Vikram Shende (Earnest lab)
David Silva (Qin lab)
Neha Bhat (Riley lab)
Eric Rosch (Wicksten lab)

6.00pm 
Social
Adjourn to Matt Sachs’ House